Facal 64045 Multidict W    ⇒ Coimhearsnachd S
la
vel
Dearbh:
Cànan: Latine
Gram: [conjunction]
Fios: From earlier *well < *wels < *welsi "you wish", thus originally the second-person singular present active indicative form of volō (“I will”, “I wish”). The semantic development may have been helped by the fortuitous similitude to -ve.
IPA: /wel/, [wɛɫ]
Gluas: or (inclusive or); and/or
Cruthachadh:  2017-12-01 le 1991-cpd
Drong 24392   (Wikt)
la
0
1
Drong 24391   (Wikt)
la
wish
0
la
1
Faclan a tha coltach a thaobh litreachaidh

Os-fhacail

2018-06-20 CPD